Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Events

ICYMI: Here are the Full List of Winners at the 2024 AMVCA

The victors of the 10th Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) are basking in the glow of their hard-earned successes, and their dedication to African cinema and television duly recognized at this prestigious event. Held at the renowned Eko Hotel & Suites and gracefully presided over by the seasoned host, IK Osakioduwa, alongside the familiar faces of Toke Makinwa, Uti Nwachukwu, and Adams Ibrahim, alias VJ Adams, who returned as the hospitable hosts of the red carpet affair.

Among the evening’s highlights, “Breath Of Life emerged as a standout, clinching an impressive tally of six coveted accolades from eleven nominated categories. Noteworthy mentions also go to “Over The Bridge,” which commanded attention in the visual categories with its wins for Best Art Direction and Best Cinematography. Similarly, “Funmilayo Ransome – Kuti” shone brightly, securing recognition with awards for Best Costume Design and Best Writing in a Movie.

Funke Akindele’s A Tribe of Judah, was a night of near-misses, as the production lost all of its nominations.

Despite being nominated in multiple categories, including Best Makeup, Best Writing in a Movie, Best Lead Actress, Best Movie, and Best Supporting Actor, A Tribe of Judah failed to take home any awards.

See the full list of winners below:

Best Movie

  • A Tribe Called Judah
  • The Black Book
  • Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti
  • Breath of Life (BB Sasore, Derin Adeyokunnu and Eku Edewor) – WINNER
  • Over The Bridge
  • Blood Vessel
  • Mami Wata

Best Supporting Actress

  • Joke Silva (Over The Bridge)
  • Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)
  • Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun)
  • Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life) – WINNER
  • Tana Egbo-Adelana (Ijogbon)
  • Ejiro Onajaife (Madam Koikoi)
  • Eliane Umuhire (Omen)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)
  • Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)
  • Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life) – WINNER
  • Itele D Icon (Jagun Jagun)
  • Gregory Ojefua (This is Lagos)
  • Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)
  • Ropo Ewenla (Over The Bridge)

Best Lead Actor

  • Richard Mofe-Damijo (The Black Book)
  • Wale Ojo (Breath of Life) – WINNER
  • Stan Nze (Afamefuna)
  • Marc Zinga (Omen)
  • Lateef Adedimeji (Jagun Jagun)
  • Gabriel Afolayan (This is Lagos)
  • David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)
  • Gideon Okeke (Egun)

Best Lead Actress

  • Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)
  • Adaobi Dibor (Blood Vessel)
  • Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)
  • Kehinde Bankole (Adire) – WINNER
  • Evelyne IIy (Mami Wata)
  • Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)
  • Segilola Ogidan (Over The Bridge)
  • Lucie Debay (Omen)

Best Director

  • C.J Fiery Obasi
  • Moses Inwang
  • Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo
  • Bb Sasore (Breath Of Life) – WINNER
  • Johnscott Enah
  • Kayode Kasum
  • Tolu Ajayi
AMVCA
2024 AMVCA

Best Makeup

  • Feyisayo Oyebisi (A Tribe Called Judah)
  • Francesca Otaigbe (Over the Bridge)
  • Campbell Precious (Mami Wata) – WINNER
  • Hadizat Gambo (Mojisola)
  • Hakeem Onilogbo (Jagun Jagun)

Best Writing Movie

  • Breathe Of Life – BB Sasore
  • Over The Bridge – Tosin Otudeko
  • Fumilayo Ransome Kuti – Tunde Babalola – WINNER
  • Jagun Jagun – Adebayo Tijani
  • Afamefuna – Anyanwu Sandra Adaora
  • ATCJ – Funke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh & Akinlabi Ishola
  • Mami Wata – CJ Obasi

Best Art Direction

  • Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)
  • Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)
  • Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade) – WINNER
  • Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)
  • The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)
  • Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)
  • Omen (Eve Martin)

Best Costume Design

  • Daniel Obasi (Breathe of Life)
  • Demola Adeyemi (Over The Bridge)
  • Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker and Clement Effanga (Funmilayo Ransome – Kuti)
  • Lola Awe (Jagun Jagun) – WINNER
  • Bunmi Demilola Fashina (Mami Wata)

Best Writing in TV Series

  • Skinny Girl in Transit (Season 7)
  • Wura (Season 2)
  • Visa on Arrival
  • MTV Shuga Naija
  • Volume (Mona Ombogo) – WINNER
  • Masquerades of Aniedo
  • Slum King

Best Sound Design

  • Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)
  • Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)
  • Grey Jones Ossai (Breath of Life and Blood Vessel) – WINNER
  • Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)

Best Cinematography

  • Mami Wata
  • Jagun Jagun
  • Ijogbon
  • Blood Vessel
  • Breath of Life
  • Over The Bridge (KC Obiajulu) – WINNER
  • Omen

Best Digital Content Creator

  • Layi Wasabi (Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement) – WINNER
  • Taooma (The Boyfriend)
  • Lizzy Jay (National Treasure)
  • Elozonam, Jemima Osunde & Angelina Idoko (Hello Neighbour)

Best Indigenous M-Net OriginalThe Passenger

  • Akoto
  • Apo
  • Irora Iya (Adeniyi Joseph Omobulejo and Allen Onyige) – WINNER
  • Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)
  • Best Short Film
  • Broken Mask (Kagho Idhebor) – WINNER
  • Eighteenth Year
  • Masquerades of Aniedo
  • A Place Called Forward
  • T’egbon T’aburo

Best Unscripted M-Net Original

  • What Will People Say
  • Date My Family Zambia
  • Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives) – Nnodim Chigozie George – WINNER
  • Royal Qlique (Season 2)
  • The Irabors’ Forever After

Best MNet Original Series (Unscripted)

  • Lol Naija (Season 1)
  • Nightlife in Lasgidi
  • The Real Housewives of Lagos (Season 2)
  • GH Queens (Season 2)
  • Muatle Mwanza Unscripted (Season 2) – Ayebea ‘BZ’ Darko – WINNER

Best MNet Original Series (Scripted)

  • The Slum King
  • Half Open Window
  • Itura (James Kalu Omokwe) – WINNER
  • The Passenger
  • Magic Room

Best Series Scripted

  • Volume
  • Wura (s2)
  • Slum King (Chinenye Nworah) – WINNER
  • Itura
  • Chronicles

Best MultiChoice Talent Factory Series

  • Grown
  • Her Dark Past – WINNER
  • Somewhere In Kole
  • Full-Time Husband
  • The 11th Commandment
  • Mfumukaz
Written By

Ben Orange, is a stylist and a senior fashion editor at GLAMCITYZ, who covers topics in Fashion, Style, and weddings. With his keen eye for trends, he expertly navigates the dynamic world of fashion, offering invaluable insights and advice to readers. In his leisure time, you'll often find Ben indulging in his love for reading and enjoying the melodies of good music.

Advertisement







RELATED STORIES

Style

The cultural day of the 10th edition of the African Magic Viewers Choice Award (AMVCA) took place on Friday at the cultural ground of...

Style

Nollywood luminaries and other screen celebrities dazzled the AMVCA red carpet with their elegant attire. The iconic Eko Hotel and Suites in Victoria Island...

Fashion

Appearing as though she had stepped out of a whimsical garden, Lana Del Rey graced the Met Gala red carpet in a bespoke creation...

Fashion

Pamela Anderson appeared radiant in a gown that evoked a vintage-inspired charm. Embodying the “time” aspect of the “Garden of Time” theme, the model...